Skip to content
Mon–Sat · 10:00–19:00+91 84400 70839[email protected] WhatsApp usFRN 036912C
Mr. Abhilekhak Chartered Accountants
Aarambh Most requested

GST Registration

Businesses/entities that are liable to register under GST, or businesses that are eligible and choose voluntary registration where permitted.

8 documents Typical time: 1 working days GSTIN + GST Registration Certificate

Who needs GST Registration

  • Agent
  • Casual taxable person
  • Service providers
  • E-commerce sellers
  • Interstate suppliers
  • Turnover crossing applicable 40 Lakhs for goods and 20 Lakhs for Services thresholds

Documents you’ll upload

The list depends on how you’re applying

Everyone

  1. 01 PAN card Required
  2. 02 Aadhaar card Required
  3. 03 Bank passbook or cancelled cheque Required
  4. 04 Electricity bill or rent agreement of the business place Required
  5. 05 Consent letter from the owner (if the place is rented or family-owned) If applicable
  6. 06 Passport-size photo Required

If you are applying as: Partnership firm

  1. 01 Certificate of registration Required
  2. 02 Partnership deed Required
  3. 03 Letter of authorisation for the managing partner Required

If you are applying as: Company

  1. 01 Certificate of incorporation Required
  2. 02 Board resolution authorising the signatory Required

If an older GST registration exists on the same PAN, all its pending returns and dues must be cleared first.

What you receive

  • GSTIN + GST Registration Certificate

Good to know

  • Time Limit :- GST Liability for the month is less than 2.5 Lakh then 1 day otherwise 15 days

How it works

  1. Step 1 Apply online A CA calls back and confirms the fee
  2. Step 2 Upload & CA checks Secure link from any phone; re-upload requests come with a reason
  3. Step 3 Filed Acknowledgement shared with you
  4. Done Done Your certificate or result in your account to download

Typical time once your documents are complete: 1 working days. Government processing time, where it applies, is extra.

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for GST Registration?

Click Apply now, sign in or create an account with your mobile number and a password, answer a few questions and upload the documents listed on this page. A Chartered Accountant reviews everything before anything is filed.

Can I upload photos taken on my phone?

Yes. Clear phone photos are fine as long as all four corners of the document are visible. PDF, JPG and PNG files all work.

What does it cost?

The fee depends on your case. It is shared after a CA reviews your application, before any work is filed for you.

How will I know the status?

Your account on this website shows every step as it happens, with the CA’s messages. Acknowledgements and certificates are added there for you to download.

GST Registration8 documents · fee after CA review Apply now